The Harold Washington Library Center of the Chicago Public Library is at 400 S. State St. Its Municipal Reference Collection has holdings on Chicago's government and communities. Its Special Collections Department has holdings on both the 1893 and 1933 world's fairs, Chicago neighborhood histories, and more.
Researchers may wish to consult these other libraries and archives as well.
Chicago City Government Records
This is not a physical location but instead a wonderful guide compiled by Northeastern Illinois University's Ronald Williams Library on how and where to search for municipal records in the city.
The Vivian G. Harsh Research Collection
At the Woodson Regional Library of CPL. Strong focus on African American history in Illinois. The collection includes original manuscripts of Richard Wright and the papers of Robert S. Abbott, founder of the Chicago Defender.
Illinois Regional Archives Depository (IRAD)
Holdings for Cook County and the City of Chicago are at Northeastern Illinois University's Ronald Williams Library. These collections aren't in the library's catalog, so researchers need to search the Local Government Records Database.
National Archives at Chicago
Historical records from 1800 to the 1990s for the Midwest, including genealogical resources.
The Newberry Library
Independent research library noted for its genealogy and local history resources.
Northside Neighborhood History Collection
At the Sulzer Regional Library of CPL. Focusing on North Side neighborhoods, this collection includes the Ravenswood-Lake View Community Collection as well as other neighborhood histories.
The Chicago History Museum is a member of Chicago Collections Consortium, a consortium of cultural institutions with archives in the Chicagoland area. Search Explore Chicago Collections to search Chicago holdings across member institutions.
The Chicago History Museum is a member of the Black Metropolis Research Consortium, an association of Chicago-based museums, libraries, community/arts organizations, universities, and other archival institutions. Search the BMRC Archives Portal to search Chicago holdings across member institutions.